Archie Kalepa: Waterman
[…] (Emphases in original.)

In other words, July’s argument is that: (1) the Land is a part of the “crown lands” and (2) absolute title to the Land was vested in Kalua and his heirs, in perpetuity, and Kalua and his heirs did not have the legal power to convey the Land. In support of his argument, July cites HRS § 172-11 (1993), which provides as follows:

Every land patent issued upon an award of the board of commissioners to quiet land titles, shall be in the name of the person to whom the original award was made, even though the person is deceased, or the title to the real estate thereby granted has been alienated; and all land patents so issued shall inure to the benefit of the heirs and assigns of the holder of the original award.

July’s argument is without merit. This issue was considered in Brunz v. Smith, 3 Haw. 783 (Hawaii King. 1877).